Monday, February 17, 2014

Playing Catch Up

So, as promised in my last post, here are a few of the things I have been working on recently.  :-)

I participated in a Secret Santa swap in my needle felting group. I made this cute, roly-poly Santa ornament. He is now living in Great Britain.  :-)

 
And as I mentioned before, I have been making a lot of cards lately. I am having a blast with my Cricut. I am able to complete projects quickly (which is good because work wipes me out every day) and still exercise my creativity a bit.
 
Here is the card I made for my hubby for Christmas. The poinsettia is from the new cartridge Winter Wonderland by Anna Griffin. Such beautiful, elegant images.
I embossed the background with Cuttlebug's Damask D├ęcor. No shading on this card....that's what happens when you remember late on Christmas eve that you don't have a card for your sweetie lol
 

 And of course, we are into a new year and Tim Holtz has his 12 tags of 2014. I created this one for January. I admit, I look at his and then it sends me off on a tangent. I tend to not show mine to him on his blog as I am sure he would look at it and say...how on earth did you come up with that from what I did?! lol

So, now I am caught up....or as much as I can be for the moment lol

Today is President's Day which means I had the day off....and of course woke up early! Thankfully I had ideas whirling around in my head so I jumped out of bed (ok, so not exactly 'jumped', more like rolled and thankfully didn't fall on the floor) and toddled off to the art room.

I know it is still a way off but Mother's Day was on the brain so I created 1 and a 1/2 cards.

Using the Cricut Craft Room and 3 cartridges (Picturesque, George & Basic Shapes, and Tags, Bags, Boxes & more 2) I created this card for my mother in law.
The roses and vines are from Picturesque, I used a few different vines and welded them together to create one climbing rose bush....gotta love the CCR!

I also partial embossed the background to give a trellis effect but it is hard to see in the picture.


And now for the half a card...

I had been thinking the last few days that I wanted to make something using the Art Nouveau cartridge so after browsing for ideas online, I saw several incorporating the hummingbird and flowers. I remember one where she cut out her images on watercolor paper and then colored them with copic markers. Now, not being one to have jumped on the copic marker bandwagon....I just cannot see paying that much for 1 marker when I have hundreds of pencils and paints on hand that I love using...I thought, hmm why not use watercolor paper and watercolor paints (yeah sometimes I think way outside the box lol)

Here are my hummingbird parts cut and waiting for color.
And here he is after I applied Twinkling H2O paints. I love the shimmer in the paint and figured it was perfect for an iridescent hummingbird.
I was going to cut the flowers from colored cardstock and then shade the edges but what the heck, I was on a roll! So, they were cut from water color paper as well and painted with acrylics.
I used a stylus to emboss the layers of the flowers so that they have a bit of dimension.  Now I just need to figure out what kind of background to put them on. (thus the 1/2 a card status).
Well, tomorrow it is back to work....I hope you all enjoyed your holiday weekend and got to play in your art rooms for a little bit.

Until next time.....Think Spring!




Friday, February 14, 2014

Happy Valentine's Day

Wow! It has been a really REALLY long time since I have posted anything. And I don't know why!!!

I have made tons of cards, I have crocheted a few things. I even did a little art in my journal.

So, what do I have to show for all this art time? Not a darn thing! lol

I mailed out most of the cards, I think the cats took off with the crochet goodies and the journal is buried under a pile of 'junk' on my desk!

I promise I will download the photos off my camera (and hopefully I have some pics of art projects on there).

But for now I will leave you with this...

Happy Valentine's Day!


{Cricut cartridge "Picturesque", embossing folder "Sheet Music" by Tim Holtz}